Burial Site 1901 Woolaston, ANDERSON (General)

by Jefff @, West London, Middlesex, Tuesday, January 06, 2015, 01:08 (1848 days ago) @ valmai selman

Hi Valmai, sorry for slow reply. Also for misintreting your initial query, but we got there eventually which is main thing. I've searched the forum from various angles, as I'm sure you did, for older threads wrt your query. Sadly I can find nowt re plans or maps of St Andrews graveyard. In fact the few threads are singularly unhelpful, insofar as no helpfull leads were found. This post is typical, and so long ago the instigator is no longer using the forum, sorry
http://forum.forest-of-dean.net/index.php?id=13902

Similarly nothing on the web generally. The usual fallback is this cd from Glos FHS, but Woolaston isn't included.
http://gfhs.org.uk/products-page/cddvd/m-i-s/monumental-inscription-2003-2/

??

Altho hopefully someone will get back to you on this forum, meanwhile I suggest you contact the Church directly with your enquiry. I don't know how uptodate these websites are, but a good start I hope
eg
http://www.achurchnearyou.com/woolaston-st-andrew/
http://www.woolaston.org.uk/page9.html
http://www.gloucester.anglican.org/locator/st-andrew-woolaston.php

I see the neighbouring Church at Alvington, just over a mile away, ia also St Andrews, I hope no weddings have had anxious delayed starts because of this !

Here's a few more sites you may find of (indirect) interest.
http://www.britishlistedbuildings.co.uk/en-354598-church-of-st-andrew-woolaston-gloucester

Good luck with your quest, please call back to update us or add anything that may help future queries, thanks.
(I'm not jealous of your searing temperatures by the way, sounds horrible to this Pommie wimp !)


PS this must be your Frederick, from this site's PRs;

Record_ID: 50463
Entry_Number: 582
Year: 1902
Month: Sep
Day: 13
Surname: ANDERSON
Forenames: Frederick
Residence: Netherend Woolaston
Age_at_death: 58
Officiating_Minister: J Jones officiating minister
Event: Burial
Cause_of_death:
Memoranda:
Notes:
Register_Reference: P376 IN 1/18
Page_No: 73
Parish_Chapel: Woolaston
Soundex: A536

So, as you've no doubt realised, no apparent clues in the Notes (sometimes they refer to plans or maps, doesnt look like it here, not that there's a standard across all Churches and Ministers,sadly).

Record_ID: 28699
Entry_Number: 296
Year: 1875
Month: Mar
Day: 4
Grooms_Surname: ANDERSON
Grooms_Forenames: Frederick
Grooms_Age: 30
Groom_Condition: Bachelor
Grooms_Occupation: Sailor
Grooms_Residence: Tidenham
Grooms_Fathers_Surname: Anderson
Grooms_Fathers_Forenames: Frederick
Grooms_Fathers_Occupation: Sailor
Brides_Surname: COLLIER
Brides_Forenames: Susan
Brides_Age: 21
Brides_Condition: Spinster
Brides_Occupation: [not stated]
Brides_Residence: Tidenham
Brides_Fathers_Surname: Collier
Brides_Fathers_Forenames: John
Brides_Fathers_Occupation: [not stated]
Licence_or_Banns: Banns
Date_of_Banns: [not stated]
Signature_or_Mark: he marks she signs
Witness_1: Susan Lewis
Witness_2: John Collier
Other_Witnesses:
Officiating_Minister: Percy Burd Vicar
Event: Marriage
Memoranda:
Notes:
Register_Reference: P333 IN 1/8
Page_Number: 148
Parish_Chapel: Tidenham
Soundex_Groom: A536
Soundex_Bride: C460

Record_ID: 34056
Entry_Number: 340
Year: 1904
Month: Dec
Day: 14
Grooms_Surname: THOMAS
Grooms_Forenames: Richard
Grooms_Age: 50
Groom_Condition: Widower
Grooms_Occupation: Mason
Grooms_Residence: Woolaston
Grooms_Fathers_Surname: Thomas
Grooms_Fathers_Forenames: Robert
Grooms_Fathers_Occupation: Mason
Brides_Surname: ANDERSON
Brides_Forenames: Susannah
Brides_Age: 30
Brides_Condition: Widow
Brides_Occupation: [not stated]
Brides_Residence: Woolaston
Brides_Fathers_Surname: Collier
Brides_Fathers_Forenames: John
Brides_Fathers_Occupation: Farmer
Licence_or_Banns: [not stated]
Date_of_Banns:
Signature_or_Mark: Both sign
Witness_1: Henry Clutterbuck
Witness_2: Richard Williams
Other_Witnesses: Mary Ann Clutterbuck
Officiating_Minister: F W Bridwell
Event: Marriage
Memoranda:
Notes:
Register_Reference: P376 IN 1/12
Page_Number: 170
Parish_Chapel: Woolaston
Soundex_Groom: T520
Soundex_Bride: A536

Record_ID: 50895
Entry_Number: 1014
Year: 1942
Month: Jun
Day: 30
Surname: THOMAS
Forenames: Susannah
Residence: Leonard Stanley Glos
Age_at_death: 88
Officiating_Minister: J B Moore curate Lydney
Event: Burial
Cause_of_death:
Memoranda:
Notes:
Register_Reference: P376 IN 1/18
Page_No: 127
Parish_Chapel: Woolaston
Soundex: T520

Again, no clues whatsoever as to Burial site on this PR.

Think this is correct Burial, Susannah's given age matches her apparent birthdate of 1854 wrt her first marriage, so think the second marriage quoting "30" is not wishful fibbing but a transcript error, presumably misread read from 50 ?

Also

Birth Details
Child Surname Child Forename Father Surname Mother Surname Mother's Former Name Year District Office Register Entry
COLLIER Susannah COLLIER COLLIER LONG 1854 Gloucester Gloucester, Frampton 6 103


Complete thread:

 RSS Feed of thread

powered by my little forum